pep.zone
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


coffee senna - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.pep.zone

Coffee Senna-¦-♥

Common name:Coffee Senna, coffeeweed, Negro coffee •Hindi: Kasunda, Bari kasondi •Marathi: ran-takda, kasivda, kasoda, rankasvinda •Tamil: Nattam takarai, Payaverai •Malayalam: Mattantakara •Telugu: Thangedu •Kannada: Kolthogache •Bengali: Kalkashunda •Oriya: Kasundri •Urdu: Kasonji •Assamese: Hant-thenga •Gujarati: Kasundri •Sanskrit: Kasamarda, Vimarda, Arimarda
Botanical name:Cassia occidentalis Family:Caesalpiniaceae(Gulmohar family)
Synonyms:Senna occidentalis
Coffee Senna is a smooth annual that can grow up to 2 m tall. The leaves are compound, leaflets, in 4-6 pairs, have a sharp tip. These leaflets are 2-9 cm long and 2-3 cm wide with a distinct gland 3-5 mm from the base of the stalk. Flowers occur in leaf axils. Sepals are green and 6-9 mm long. The petals are yellow and 1-2 cm long. The 6-7 stamens are of two different lengths. The seed pods are dark brown, 8 to 12 cm long, 7-10 mm wide and curve slightly upward. The seeds are dull brown, 4-5 mm long and flattened on both ends. The seeds can be roasted and made into a coffee-like drink.
Medicinal uses:The seed is bitter and has purgative properties. It is also used as a diuretic, liver detoxifier, as a hepato-tonic (balances and strengthens the liver). Further, used in whooping cough and convulsion.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.