pep.zone
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


sandan - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.pep.zone

Sandan Plant-¦-♥

Common name:Sandan •Hindi: सन्दन Sandan, तिन्नास Tinnas •Kannada: bettahonne, huli, karimutale, karimuttala •Malayalam: malavenna, nemi, totukara •Marathi: kalapalas, tanach, tewas •Nepali: सन्दन Sandan •Oriya: bandano •Sanskrit: Akshaka, Ashmagarbhaka, Atimuktaka, Bhasmagharba •Tamil: Naநரிவெஂகை vengai, atimuttam, cakkirini •Telugu: తెల్లమొతుకు Tellamotuku atimuktamu, badanegi
Botanical name:Desmodium oojeinense Family:Fabaceae(Pea family)
Synonyms:Dalbergia oojeinensis, Ougeinia oojeinensis, Ougeinia dalbergioides
Sandan is a medium sized deciduous tree, 6-12 m tall, with a short crooked trunk and dark brown, deeply cracked bark. Leaves are trifoliate, with large, rigidly leathery leaflets. Central leaflet is broadly elliptic or roundish, sometimes trapezoidal, with 4-8 pairs of main nerves. Flowers are numerous, white or pink, borne in short racemes fascicled from the nodes of old branches. Fruit is a linear, flat pod, light brown in color, with 2-5 seeds per pod.
Medicinal uses:Juice of the root, mixed with the powder of two fruits of black pepper is taken in cases of eye trouble. A paste of bark is applied to cuts and wounds.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.